CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MA:104 A81108

Mr. Gary N. Pederson
Tekcom Limited Company
11811 N. Tatum Blvd., Suite 3000
Phoenix, Arizona 85028

RE: The tariff classification of a lead conditioning machine from Germany.

Dear Mr. Pederson:

In your letter dated February 29, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You state that the machine sets the pitch on the leads of a semiconductor. The literature for the LeadStar 800 states that it corrects coplanarity, stand-off, bent lead, pitch, and sweep in a single correction station. The conditioning tools are lead pitch specific and perform combing plus vertical and horizontal positioning of the leads. High precision, computer controlled stepper motor units move the conditioning tools to their specific start and end positions.

The applicable subheading for the LeadStar 800 will be 8462.29.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machine tools for working metal by bending, folding, straightening or flattening. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-466-5670.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division